Teaching and assessing the English language proficiency of high school students in task-based teaching classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University (2013-2015)
Hyogo University of Teacher Education (2012)
Principal Investigator
Imai Hiroyuki  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80247759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tatsuhiro  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10240293)
YANASE Yosuke  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70239820)
松井 かおり  朝日大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (70421237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords授業研究 / 言語活動 / スピーキング評価 / 即興性 / 情動 / 感情 / パフォーマンス評価 / 即興性、創造性 / 小学校外国語活動の活用 / 創造的言語使用 / タスク中心の指導 / improvisation / 活用形学習 / task based instruction / secondary school / cooperative learning / sociocultural approach / 活用型学習 / 表現力育成 / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducted a number of classroom observation/recording, lesson development with teachers, lesson studies with them, and (discourse) analyses of the records of those research activities. The overall result showed that the Japanese high school learners of English had less opportunities of language using activities in classroom in comparison to elementary and junior high school learners. In elementary and junior high schools, collaborative learning, task-based learning and other group-based learning activities were adopted by teachers more often and efficiently, in spite of the fact that senior high school students are more skilled and have more knowledge of English. The data (lesson analyses, discussion with teachers) revealed that high school curriculum had the problems in quantity and quality (genre) of English text they were exposed, and also in lack of appropriate assessment methods and opportunities.