A comparison of e-learning of foreign languages in Japan, South Korea, New Zealand and the UK.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NEIL JAMES COWIE  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (30379812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUI Keiko  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70411907)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordse-learning / digital technology / foreign languages / case study / online / blended / Web 2.0 tools / project / expert teachers / case studies / webinar / website / CALL / TALL / コンピューター教育 / Teaching techniques / web 2.0 tools
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neil Cowie and Keiko Sakui are two university language teachers. They visited experts in technology in six countries in order to find out what kinds of e-learning activities are being used. They observed lessons and interviewed 13 teachers in eight universities. They discovered that these expert teachers use many kinds of technology to help their students improve their language skills. The technology includes hardware (computers, tablets and smartphones) and new software tools that allow students to collaborate and create projects online. Lessons varied from traditional ones where technology was used for homework to ones where students can go online during the lesson (‘blended learning’). Some of the teachers never meet their students and have developed totally online courses. The results of the study can be used as a model guide to help other teachers and institutions in Japan plan and implement language teaching with technology.