| Project/Area Number |
24520622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YANASE Yosuke 広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70239820)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Tatsuhiro 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (10240293)
TAMAI Ken 神戸市外国語大学, 教授 (20259641)
KASHIBA Mitsuko 広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20582232)
YOKOMIZO Shinichiro 西南女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60220563)
IMAI Hiroyuki 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80247759)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ナラティブ / リフレクション / 教師の成長 / 教師教育 / 書記言語 / 査読付き論文公刊 / 書籍公刊 / 国際学術会議ポスター発表 / 国際学術会議シンポジウム主催 / 国内学術会議シンポジウム発表 / 国内学術会議シンポジウム主催 / 実践者研究 / ジャーナル・ライティング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used 'second-order observation'(Niklas Luhmann) as a new theoretical framework for understanding narrative description in written language, gained empirical data of such observation, and proposed a revised conceptualization of 'objectivity' in writing about one's own practice. We also explored the issue of the use of either the first or second language, and found that the second language can be used to establish an appropriate 'emotional distance' toward conflicts in practice, and that the second language is not yet regarded as a substantial means of communication. We also found that meta-linguistic awareness promoted deeper insights into language when a practitioner had to translate between the two languages.