Development of English Language Teaching Practices as Critical Communication Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Masaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40372734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Masazumi  長崎大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00304923)
TORIGOE Chie  西南学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00599178)
UDAGAWA Motokazu  西南学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70409481)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords批判的コミュニケーション教育 / 批判的教育学 / 肯定する力としての批判力 / メディア教材 / アイデンティティ・ポリティクス / パブリック・スピーキング(英語スピーチ活動) / 協同学習 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ / パブリック・スピーキング / インヴィテーショナル・レトリック / 組織学習 / 物語り / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding English language education as a part of multicultural education, this study aims at (1) developing teaching practices that bring about global citizens who can critically examine the power dimension in intercultural communication and, by doing so, (2) contributing to actualizing the multicultural society. In this context, being critical means rather a positive posture with which students can decipher the constructing process of reality and act out to constitute it through active and collaborative communication with Others. The idea of English speech activities as dialogue is the key to implement such critical teaching practices. In concrete, students can be engaged in critical thinking and verbal communication by integrating some elements of collaborative learning as well as dialogues with Others that represent various values into practices. In addition, restructuring organizations that support dialogical instruction is inevitable.