Overcoming native-speakerizm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
HOUGHTON Stephanie.A  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (00382416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIVERS D.J.  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (00515455)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO Kayoko  クイーンズランド大学(オーストラリア), Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, School of Languages and Cultures, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネイティブ・スピーカリズム / ネイティヴ・スピーカリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Native-speakerism is a language-based form of prejudice affecting language teachers.
(1)13 English teachers living in Japan reported experiences of “native-speakerism ”in different ways.(2)The Japanese original term of native-speaker and the loanword are used differently among Japanese language teachers. Being conscious of the superiority of native-speakers, they have been trying to accommodate needs of the learners.(3)If native-speakerism is rejected, on what grounds should the language teachers be employed? ICC, WE and ELF experts identified shifts needed in the educational activities of the foreign language teacher, and desirable characteristics of the foreign language teacher. The main outcome is a co-authored book with Routledge (Houghton, Rivers & Hashimoto, contracted in March 2015)