Internationalizing Gendai Haiku: Research to Promote the International Academic Recognition of Contemporary Japanese Haiku Culture & Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
GILBERT Richard  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (30404320)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Masahiro  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20238778)
Research Collaborator ITO Yuki  熊本大学, 文学部, 文部科学省科研費研究員 (70617448)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords俳句 / 詩 / 環境 / マルチメディア / データベース / 異文化 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, we established a system to make detailed annotations of Japanese thought, including that of Buddhism. The team created video interviews of Japanese haiku poets, and added English subtitles to the online database along with translations of their works.
Literary research was presented at invited lectures in the USA. Research in haiku education was conducted in Faculty of Letters, British and American Literature Dept. classes in preparation for a forthcoming textbook utilizing haiku study and translation for English education. In the second year, three invited lectures were given in the USA. In addition, three awards for published books were given by the Haiku Foundation (USA) and the Haiku society of American (USA). Last year, we went to the center of the presentation of research results. Six invited lectures were given in the USA; two peer-reviewed papers were published in journals; One book is published and two more are forthcoming (in-press) in the USA.