| Project/Area Number |
24520629
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAMOTO Junko 大分大学, 国際教育研究センター, 教授 (60336245)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南里 敬三 大分大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (80457639)
長池 一美 大分大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (90364992)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 海外留学 / 異文化適応 / 異文化交流 / 人間関係 / 留学動機 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 派遣留学 / 言語習得 / 人間的成長 / 国際情報交換 / 異文化適応、米国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A longitudinal study involving questionnaires and interviews on Japanese students’ interactions over two semesters with their hosts during the period of their study abroad was conducted at three different stages; before, during and after their study abroad. In the investigation of the first cohort it was observed that a group of students with successful interactions overcame the lack of communication ability due to poor English skills as compared to a group with less successful interactions. A case study utilizing “a model of formation process of cross-cultural friendship” showed that two students whose English skills and educational circumstances were very similar experienced vastly different levels of satisfaction; this result was solely due to differences in the way they interacted with others in their respective accommodations. In conclusion, the majority of students with high satisfaction levels state that it was due to excellent interactions they experienced while abroad.