Corpus Analysis of English Nursing Care Plan and Development of Teaching Material for the Students Who Want to Go Overseas for Their Nursing Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Miyuki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90550418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコーパス分析 / 看護ケアプラン / 海外看護実習 / 会話分析 / 看護英語 / 語彙分析 / コーパス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Words and expressions which are favorably or frequently used in nursing care plan are presented in this research. These results also clarified the characteristics of the usage. Analysis was carried out in a quantitative manner paying attention to making a specific word list so the students can refer it when they create their care plan in English. To acquire spoken English data, a part of conversation was also recorded in this research to clarify the characteristics the students tend to use including incorrect usage.