Using multivariate statistical techniques to analyze development of speaking and writing proficiency level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
ABE Mariko  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90381425)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLearner Corpus / 学習者コーパス / 話し言葉 / 書き言葉 / 英語学習者 / 習熟度 / 多変量解析 / 言語処理 / 日本人英語学習者 / 発達指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated the overall patterns of variation across seven proficiency levels of 1,263 Japanese EFL learners and native English speakers. The methodological approach combined a learner corpus, language processing techniques, and multivariate statistical analyses to identify patterns of language use. The largest spoken learner corpus in Japan, NICT JLE Corpus, was used for the analysis. The study found interesting rising, flat, and falling frequency patterns in how several linguistic features are used in different oral proficiency levels. Some linguistic features (e.g., phrasal coordination and nouns) were frequently used by the learners at a low level. The frequencies of some others (e.g., contraction, pronoun it, and emphatics) increased as oral proficiency increased. The study identified a set of linguistic features that differentiate among second language proficiency groups as well as between non-native and native speakers of English.