An Extended Study of Online Collaborative Foreign Language Learning Utilizing Networked LMSs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Hideto  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30238175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Akinobu  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10234155)
SATO Shin' ichi  日本福祉大学, 国際福祉開発学部, 教授 (10410763)
YAMAUCHI Mari  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (40411863)
RAWSON Thom  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (40645157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLMS / Moodle / 協働学習 / 連合 / ネットワーク / LTI / eラーニング / 外国語学習 / PoodLL / 恊働学習 / Mnet / ワークショップモジュール / ネットワーキング / M-net
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An endeavor of establishing a learning environment where students of different institutions can communicate and engage in collaborative learning projects without leaving respective e-learning environment by connecting multiple learning management systems (LMS) has been made. As its extension, in this study, incorporating a multimedia plugin for exchanging audio and video presentations along with peer evaluations has been attempted. Also, application of learning tools interoperability (LTI) to the linked LMSs was investigated. In its effect a mechanism of automatic sharing of learning outcomes among LMSs was established, which will expand the possibility of online sharing of learning materials and projects. This study was honored with the New Technology Award of Japan e-Learning Awards in 2014.