An empirical study on the change of teachers' narrative through the process of the reflective practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Ken  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20259641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ian  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 教授 (90320027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教師教育 / リフレクティブ・プラクティス / アクション・リサーチ / 気づき / 談話分析 / 会話分析 / 質的研究法 / 現象学的アプローチ / Reflective practice / Narrative / Learner-centered / Phenomenology / Conversational analysis / Discourse analysis / Experientialism / Action research / 外国語教育 / 外国語教師養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is two fold. One is to clarify the process of a teacher attaining awareness and rewriting previous beliefs. Another is to organize theoretical frameworks that support the Reflective Practice. As means of research discourse analysis was carried out on the text of the web-journal written by a cmmmunity of teachers and conversational analysis was administered on the interview texts. In the analysis a focus was put on a state called "awareness" experienced in the process of teacher's changes. As the result of researches, a variety of processes through which learners attain awareness were carved out and the need of capturing "awareness" in the relational perspectives was confirmed. As a useful theoretical framework to capture the Reflective Practice, phenomenological approach has emerged and its use was discussed and confirmed in the data.