The Interaction among Non-native Speakers in Light of Participants' Cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Mariko  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00269523)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインタラクション / 発話量 / 発話スピード / 異文化 / ビデオ会議 / 第二言語習得 / 意味交渉 / 内容分析 / 第二言語修得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of cultures on the interaction of participants. This study compared the uni-cultural interaction with the cross-cultural interaction in terms of two variables; namely, the amount of utterance and the speed of utterance. Using the data obtained from the videoconference of three pairs such as Japanese and Japanese, Japanese and Mexicans, and Japanese and Americans, It found out that the combination of different cultures positively influenced the amount of utterance, but it did not affect the speed of utterance. Factors that might have affected the interaction such as delayed effect on speech speed, levels of English proficiency, and the number of the samples were discussed.