A study on the reliability and validity of the Chinese test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
HOU renfeng  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50551298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAYUYAMA Hiroaki  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部・国際文化学科, 教授 (00239162)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国語教育 / 中国語検定 / テスト / 妥当性 / 信頼性 / 公平性 / 古典的テスト理論 / 中国語 / 妥当性と信頼性 / 中国語教育初級段階語彙 / 語彙と教材と検定 / 検定の安定性 / 検定の客観性と公平性 / 中国語試験 / 客観問題 / 選択肢の作成 / 錯乱肢の作成 / 中国語検定試験 / 発音の測定 / 言語テストの妥当性 / 言語テストの信頼性 / 公正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Chinese test is a large standard examination in which about 60000 people participate a year in Japan. So what ever did the test play a role in the accuracy and fairness? This research took the 3rd level of examination which have the most number of the examinees as the research object, went on research from the point of view of credibility and impartiality in the modern Chinese examination; based on the analysis of test papers, each question, exclusive to verify the simulation test; took some investigations and statistics of difficult vocabulary level by software and studied with questionnaire survey methods. The research results in 3 years have been published 6 papers.
Through the research, it is hard to say the Chinese test of 3rd level is stable. In order to provide a better quality of the test, whether the test itself, but also the point of view of social responsibility, I recommended that we should consider the fairness and justice to the Chinese test.