Project/Area Number |
24520636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
KATAYAMA Tamami 県立広島大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (00582371)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 単語分節 / 音節構造 / 第二言語 / 分節単位 / 音声知覚 / 第二言語習得 / 音声言語処理 / 国外調査研究(米国、ボストン地域) |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate how Japanese learners of English develop their speech processing ability. In particular, I examined whether the acquisition of the L2 syllable structure is related to the ability to segment words in the target language. I collected data in Japan and the U.S.A in 2012, and analyzed the results in 2013. I also presented the preliminary studies in domestic conferences. In 2014, I presented the results of this study at an international conference in Denmark.