Influences of acceptability judgments and personality traits on the usage of address-terms for Japanese and Korean language learners.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
LIM Hyunjung  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30412290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Katsuo  名古屋大学, 大学院国際言語文化研究科, 教授 (70227263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日韓両言語学習者 / 呼称使用ストラテジー / 容認性判断 / 性格特性 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is verifying acceptability judgements of native speakers for usage of address-terms by Japanese and Korean language learners, and clarifying how individual personality traits influence those acceptability judgments. The results revealed that in the contact situation with non-native speakers, there were transfers of their native language norms and deviations from their target language norms, but also learners’ overuse of the specific address-terms to show considerations toward others. The overuse is more apparent with Japanese learners than Korean learners. The results also indicated that native speakers judge the learners’ overuse of their target language norms tolerantly. There were partially influences on personality traits.