Tablets in Foreign Language Education and Blended Learning
Project/Area Number |
24520639
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
LAVIN Richard 熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70347699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉井 誠 熊本県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70240231)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | language learning / 外国語教育 / E-learning / Blended learning / M-Learning / m-learning / CALL / blended learning / e-learning / 言語教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was aimed at clarifying ways in which tablet computing devices could be used in language education in Japanese tertiary institutions. As teachers of English classes, the researchers were excited by the possibilities of using iPads and other tablets in our own classes. Working in a humanities faculty with generally limited funding, we wanted to see how easy on a practical level and how pedagogically valuable using tablets would be. As researchers, we were interested in viewing the uses of tablets from the point of view of computer-assisted language learning and mobile learning. We used a range of software in various classes and activities. These included: preparing and presenting presentations; conducting questionnaires. We found many uses for tablet devices following Puentedura’s SAMR classification. We consider that new users need to be presented with a menu of activities falling into all categories, and we describe some of these in an e-book to be released soon.