The effect of the collaborative learning based on the social constructivism applying on the online drilling system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kudo Masayuki  北海道科学大学, 高等教育支援センター, 准教授 (10321374)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語 / ドリル / e-learning / ストレス / ワークトエグザンプル / オンライン協働 / 英語教育 / 英語学習 / e-ラーニング / オンライン協働学習 / ストレス要因 / 第二言語学習 / 外国語 / 第二言語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relation between stress, self-efficacy and individual differences as well as instructional design has been deeply studied. It has revealed that 1) stress would be a negative factor for the online collaboration, 2) there is a correlation between task self-efficacy and stress, 4) and worked examples would be an effective means for the task design. 5) Therefore, when using worked examples, prompts can be acting as hints to support higher cognitive information process and reduce cognitive load and stress. From findings above, the study recommends to add "reflective function" onto the drilling system that is working effectively in Gifu National College of Technology.