The Effects of CLIL and Focus on Form on EFL Learners' Second Language Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MURANOI Hitoshi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20275598)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内容言語統合学習 / 内発的動機 / 理想的第二言語自我 / 異文化間交流 / 文法習得 / フォーカス・オン・フォーム / 第二言語習得 / 文法発達 / 英語教育学 / 英語学習動機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of CLIL (content and language integrated learning) on Japanese EFL learners' second language development. The CLIL activities conducted in this study were (1) the publication of messages from young people who were affected by the Fukushima Nuclear Power Plant accident, and (2) cross-cultural communication between Korean and Japanese EFL learners via Skype. The effects of these CLIL activities on the development of intrinsic motivation for learning English and lexical and grammatical development were investigated quantitatively and qualitatively using questionnaires and pre- and post-tests. Results of these analyses revealed that these CILI activities had significant positive effects on enhancing EFL learners' intrinsic motivation, especially in formulating an ideal L2 self. Furthermore, these activities were found to be effective in developing EFL learners' grammatical and lexical abilities.