A study about second language grammar learning process with functional brain imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ishinabe Hiroshi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (90424051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANIGUCHI Takamichi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90275785)
TAKEDA Kotaro  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 准教授 (50618733)
KAMBE Yurika  立教大学, 英語ディスカッションセンター, 講師 (20582125)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords外国語教育 / 第2言語習得 / 人工言語 / 第二言語習得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using NIRS (near infra-red spectroscopy), we measured the activation of Broca's area while acqureing the second language, and we disscussed application to the L2 teaching. Japanese native speakers were taught the Korean language in a classroom. The behavioral test and the measurement of cerebral activation were conducted twice; 1 week and 3 weeks after finishing the Korean class. The two sessions were conducted in Japanese and Korean (J-TASK and K-TASK). The Activation in Broca's area by K-TASK showed significantly left-ward Lateralization. This data suggests the language related cerebral activation. The activation of left hemisphere of J-TASK between the 1st and the 2nd session had no significance. On the other hand, the activation of left hemisphere of K-TASK in the second session increased significantly. This data suggests the process of L2 acquisition. The application to the L2 teaching will be expected.