| Project/Area Number |
24520644
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUZAWA Nobuo 宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00220525)
HASHIMOTO Ayako 東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (20237928)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | listening / test / phonetics / level / difficult / hard / item / English / assimilation / reduction / flapping / linking / CEFR / TOEIC / リスニング / CEFR / マッピング / 聞き取り / レベル調整 / 英語 / 評定 / 評価 / CEFR欧州共通参照枠 / イントネーション / 発音 / 音声 / ビジネス英語 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many English language learners in Japan often listen only to clear, concise sounds. They are unable to hear natural faster sounds. Listening involves a wide range of skills. Each discrete word only plays a small part in the overall comprehension mechanism. In this research, various parameters such as linking, assimilation, reduction, and deletion, etc. were tagged on a listening system, where the various sound difficulties are presented in various combinations. Each parameter was then pieced out separately to see which contributes more prominently in the listening process. Language learners were asked to dictate sentences on the system, which feeds learners items randomly. Results indicate proper nouns, number of total words, deletion, assimilation, and linking make it hard to hear casual faster English, in that order. Test items are being mapped against the CEFR (Common European Framework of Reference) and other proficiency tests, based on the accuracy rates for each item.