Developing an English Placement Test based on the CEFR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuji  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (40249074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプレイスメントテスト / CEFR / テスティングサイクル / 読解力 / 能力別クラス編成 / IRT / テスト / 評価 / 語彙テスト / 文法テスト / クローズテスト / 語彙 / 文法 / 読解力テスト / 欧州言語共通参照枠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The recent project dealt with the test development analysis and the test data analysis longitudinally, quantitatively, and qualitatively. The analysis was conducted in terms of the CEFR idea as well as the testing cycle idea. The data was mainly collected through a university placement test format.
For the reading section, the results indicate that there are both easy and difficult test items among three genres: humanities, social sciences and natural sciences. The way of presenting the test questions or choices, or the content of the test items (e.g. factual, inferential, discoursal, grammatical ability, or the ability to draw conclusions) will determine the difficulty.