Fostering Autonomy through an English Language Curriculum: A Case Study at Higher Education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Masuko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (00453556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAO Akiko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (30286679)
WATANABE Atsuko  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (70296797)
WATANABE Izumi (Kim Izumi)  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (40365523)
TSUDA Atsuko  立教大学, ランゲージセンター, 教育講師 (70308039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords第二言語習得 / カリキュラム / オートノミー / 外国語教育 / 質的研究 / 自律学習者 / 教材 / 協働/協同学習 / 自律学習 / 協同学習 / 英語教育プログラム / M-GTA / ポートフォリオ / M-GTA アプローチ / 教材開発 / M-GTAアプローチ / ナラティブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overriding research question of this study is to examine how autonomy can be fostered and developed in an institutionalized setting of a formal classroom at higher education in Japan. We attempted to explore the subject from three directions: the curriculum, materials and resources, and from a slightly different level, the collaborative efforts among learners. Taking a qualitative approach to address the research question, three dominant themes emerged from the analysis of the data: 1) changes in learners’ perception of learning English, 2) transformation of their views as learners or users of English, and as a result of such mindset, 3) the creation of a real or virtual ‘space’ for learning. These factors appear to intricately intertwine in the process of developing learners’ autonomous attitude towards their own learning.