Measuring Effectiveness of an E-Learning material through Eye Tracking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO Makoto  東京電機大学, 情報環境学部, 教授 (20247084)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育評価・測定 / 英文読解力 / 視線計測 / 眼球運動 / E-Learning / 効果測定 / 英文読解技法 / 眼球動向 / 英文読解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated whether eye tracking could be employed as a measure of the effectiveness of an E-Learning material and the improvement of comprehension on reading. Learners’ eye fixations and regressions were used as means of measuring improvements together with the comprehension test scores. Results showed a relationship between different proficiencies and patterns of fixations and the numbers of regressions. Suggested effects were found for improving reading proficiencies with eye movement trainings after six months through such speed training as the Reading Racer and the Block Buster in the E-Learning material on reading Effective Reading.