Second language learners' word production process analyzed by Verbal Fluency Test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Keiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40407234)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語流暢性検査 / 音韻流暢性課題 / 意味流暢性課題 / 第二言語学習者 / 口語語彙生成 / 言語流暢性課題 / カテゴリー流暢性課題 / クラスタリング・スイッチング / 語彙生成記憶 / 口頭語彙生成 / 語彙生成と記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acquisition of second languages for learners is known as the integration of 4 total skills learning: Listening, Reading, Speaking and Writing. In order to improve their language skills, increasing the vocabulary knowledge becomes the core role of learning total skills processes. Even for growing the knowledge of native language, enhancing the number of words is very important. Verbal Fluency Test was applied and conducted to examine how native speakers and second (third) language learners produce words orally. These produced words’ total scores were only adopted to use as quantitative information. However, little information was provided as cognitive processes in ones’ own mental lexicon in comparative language study. The purpose of this study is to examine how Japanese second and third language learners of English and their native speakers access and use a word stored and search the process while producing words.