| Project/Area Number |
24520651
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASAKI Akiko 上智大学, 言語教育研究センター, 講師 (10407372)
WATANABE Yoshinori 上智大学, 外国語学研究科, 教授 (20167183)
TOYAMA Michiko 文教大学, 経営学部, 講師 (30439343)
小島 慶一 聖徳大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90234757)
| Research Collaborator |
SUGAWARA Tsutomu 上智大学, 名誉教授
INOUE Miho 上智大学, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 音声教育 / 自律学習 / 発音学習プログラム / 英語・ドイツ語・フランス語 / 学習ストラテジー / 音声習得 / 学習ストラテジー・プロセス・モデル / 音声評価 / 学習動機 / ビリーフ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates the factors by which learners are influenced when learning the speech sounds of foreign languages, and develops the program of autonomous learning of pronunciation appropriate for such phonetic fields that show marked differences among individuals. ① We have developed 68 items and questionnaires for phonetic learning strategies, and clarified the tendency of phonetic education of English, German and French, by investigating and making factor analysis of the employment of phonetic learning strategies of the three language learners. ② We have verified the effective strategies for phonetic education of the three languages by abstracting the use of learning strategies of the learners highly evaluated in phonetic faculty for each language and making correlation analysis of their use and evaluation items. ③ We have made the programs of autonomous phonetic learning, and confirmed their validity in each language through demonstrative experiments.