Exploring the Roles Fluency Plays in L2 Reading: Sharing the Web-based Repeated Reading Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Etsuo  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60255974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Akinobu  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (10234155)
OSUKA Naoko  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 教授 (40514162)
TAKEMURA Masashi  北星学園大学短期大学部, 英文学科, 教授 (60353215)
SATO Tomoka  フェリス女学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (50468617)
MEISU Miyoko  聖学院大学, 基礎総合教育部, 講師 (10364829)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第二言語による読み / 読みの流暢さ / 自動化理論 / 繰り返し読み / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project is an attempt to confirm whether the automaticity theory applies to reading in L2. It planned to create a web-based repeated reading program and investigate the issue, utilizing the web-based system. However, there was some delay in the test development and programming, so although we have successfully developed the web-based reading program we are going to collect and analyze the possible data in 2015. We are also planning to publish three articles based on the collaboration with Dr. Greta Gorsuch, professor in applied linguistics at Texas Tech University, USA, and our long-time research partner. One of the articles critically reviews the role reading fluency plays in L2 reading, the second proposes a specific method called “Assisted Reading,” a more flexible approach to develop reading fluency in L2. The last is the most important one, dealing with how IT can be used to incorporate the traditional way of repeated reading with a more efficient and flexible way.