French Teaching and Human & Social Sciences : critical comparative studies and japanese message
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Nobutaka  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10135238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフランス語教育 / 人文社会科学 / 批判的比較論 / フランス共和主義 / 言語の三角測量 / ルソー研究 / 立憲主義 / 人文社会科学の翻訳 / 批判的比較文化論 / フランス語による発信 / フランコフォニー / 日本からの発信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of french teaching in Japan, an philosophical approach of francophonie and multilingualism serves as fondamental framework . The communicative approach has been useful for development of conversational capacity of french learners, howevet for an further stage of academic discussion, we need un intellectuel content to speak about. So, we tried to combine french teaching and humanities & social sciences as intellectual background. On the other hand, we have to elaborate an critical comparative approach between french and japanese cultures in order to explain in french our own point of view on various issues of our contemporary societies. We organized several colloquiums in french and japanese for that purpose, and presented several papers in french. on that occasions. We have organized since 2008 the speech contest at the Maison franco-japonaise for french learners.