Material development for 'Practical Pharmaceutical English' meeting the six-year curricular needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Toshio  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20185929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Fumiko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20216857)
KAWANO Madoka  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 教授 (20328925)
HORIUCHI Masako  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70407576)
SKIER E・M  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90339101)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Aya
NISHIMURA Tsukimaro
YAMADA Megumi
KAWANO Ryoko
NARITA Sanae
ITAGAKI Tadashi
SAITO Hiroaki
UCHIBORI Nahoko
SUGAWA Kumiko
TAZAWA Kyoko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬学英語 / 英語教育 / 外国語 / 薬学 / 教材開発 / 国際情報交換 / 日本薬学会 / UCSF / Pharmaceutical English / USA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2006, the six-year curriculum for becoming a licensed pharmacist in Japan was introduced. Among other things, it highlighted the need for pharmacy English and there was a great demand for new teaching materials, so we tried to develop a textbook for ‘Practical Pharmaceutical English.’ First, a survey of pharmacy schools nationwide was conducted to find out their needs for teaching materials. Then we visited UCSF, a leading university of clinical pharmacy, and collected authentic materials including the interviews of two hospital pharmacists who are also educators and researchers. In January 2015, Practical Pharmaceutical English was published in cooperation with English teachers, pharmaceutical sciences faculty, and a hospital pharmacist. In the end, we were able to not only produce a text that will help student pharmacists in Japan to improve their English skills, but we were also able to learn a lot and grow as teacher-researchers in schools of pharmacy.