Pragmatics instruction and its effects on young and adult learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Noriko  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90523126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラグマティックス指導 / 語用論的指導 / 教員養成 / 教師教育 / ストーリー・テリング / 小学校の英語教育 / 中間言語語用論 / 国際情報交換(アメリカ・イタリア) / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pragmatic instruction for young learners using visual narratives showed enhanced pragmatic competence on the part of the younger learners aged 5-12. Examples of their pragmatic development included raised pragmatic awareness and improved use of the speech act of requests facilitated through story-telling and co-constructed dialogues. In addition, pragmatic development of adult learners was explored through qualitative longitudinal studies in which telecollaboration through blogging supported their pragmatic learning. The complex nature of the learners’ pragmatic development was relevealed, such as interconnetedness between the learners’ subjectivities and pragmatic awareness. Learners also cultivated a deeper understanding of genre-based pragmatic variation through collaborative dialogues and improved pragmatic L2 use in and outside of the classroom.