Guidelines for Spanish Learning. Achievement Levels and Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Hiroko  明治学院大学, 教養部, 教授 (60233277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHIAI Sae  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 兼任講師 (40534558)
NISHIMURA Kimiyo  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10365679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Hanako  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40338249)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカリキュラム / 学習指導案 / アクティビティ / 評価 / 授業計画 / 高大連携 / 文法指導 / 学習スタンダード / CEFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established guidelines for Spanish learning that reflect new perspectives of Spanish language education. Specifically, in applying the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) to the teaching of a second foreign language in Japan, we elaborated the introductory level to incorporate rudimentary language content for our beginning level students and also introduced sociocultural elements into the curriculum to help students be able to achieve functional communication in society. For this purpose, we have developed explicit objectives for twelve communication themes so that evaluation from teachers and students can be shared.