The effectiveness of interactive teaching methods in EFL classrooms: a comparison with bottom-up and top-down methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Orii-Akita Mamiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30334585)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords英語教育 / 音声指導 / 発音指導 / 聴解指導 / 第二言語習得 / リスニングストラテジー / 韻律指導 / 教員研修 / 併用指導 / 統合指導 / 音声 / リスニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effectiveness of three teaching methods that employ three models of listening comprehension; bottom-up, top-down, and interactive; in the context of teaching English listening comprehension to Japanese university students. The study involved twenty 90-minute sessions with 3 experimental groups (bottom-up, BG; top-down, TG; interactive, IG) that underwent customized listening training using a self-developed textbook/CD. The BG engaged in dictation activities; TG received explicit instruction on listening strategies; IG, on strategies and prosody training. For speaking activities, the BG & TG presented dialogues, while the IG engaged in prosody instruction/practice, followed by shadowing activity. Listening tests were administered before, immediately after, and two months after the 20 sessions. Results show that the IG outperformed the other two groups, indicating the interactive model's superiority in improving EFL learners’ listening comprehension ability.