Hesitation Phenomena in Second Language Learning
Project/Area Number |
24520661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
ROSE Ralph 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (30404916)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 躊躇現象 / 流暢さ / 発話速度 / 無声休止 / 有声休止 / 第2言語習得 / 第二言語習得 / コーパス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project had two primary aims related to hesitation phenomena in second language (L2) speech. The first aim was to create a speech corpus with people speaking in both their L1 and L2, allowing evaluation of L2 versus L1 speech patterns. Results show that speech rate and silent pause duration are correlated with L1 speech. Evaluation of L2 proficiency should focus on silent and filled pause rates which are not so correlated. The second aim was to investigate L2 fluency development and its perception. Fluency of the L2 corpus recordings were rated by native speakers. Results show that ratings depend more on speech rate and silent pause duration in sharp contrast to the above findings. To assist L2 learners' fluency development, a computer application was developed that gives realtime feedback on various hesitation phenomena in a speaker's speech. Experimental investigation shows users find the application useful for their L2 fluency development.