Unveiling Learning Methods for Improving L2 Speaking Skills in a Blended Learning Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokai University (2015)
Waseda University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka-Ellis Nobue  東海大学, 外国語教育センター, 講師 (70593698)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBlended Learning / Foreign Language / SLA / CALL / Actor-Network Theory / EFL / Speaking Skills / TBLT / ブレンデッドラーニング / TESOL / 教授法 / スピーキング / コンピュータ支援言語教育 / 英語教育 / ノンヒューマンアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has unveiled a few important aspects of analysing speech samples collected from foreign language (L2) speakers of very low proficiency in a blended learning environment. First of all, the study was able to capture the relationship between the organizational intention of the L2 course under study and the activities that were employed in the actual classroom by using Actor Network Theory. Secondly, the study was able to identify how the L2 learners employed technology in the classroom and how they were used, in order to complete the given tasks. Finally, the tool of traditional analysis of speech samples―CAF (complexity, accuracy & fluency) measures were not able to gauge oral outputs produced by low-proficiency L2 learners, therefore, new CAF measuring tool, “hierarchical C-Unit,” was created by the researcher that enables to label non-fluent speech outputs.