How Learners of English Use Self-Regulatory Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEDA Mami  東京工科大学, 教養学環, 教授 (00184937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINO Toshiko  工学院大学, 基礎・教養教育部門, 教授 (90531757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Emika  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (30468623)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Sunao  立教大学, 全学共通カリキュラム, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己調整学習 / motivation / 自己動機づけ方略 / demotivation / self-regulation / autonomy / 自律学習 / ストラテジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at what kinds of self-regulatory strategies were taken by university students to learn English and how they were used. Our participants of the research were 1059 university students who learned English in eighteen universities throughout Japan. As the most influential factor for acquiring English, 60% recognized themselves to be crucial factor. The following factor analysis showed that the participants imagining themselves to use English in the future had the strong motive. As for the free writings, activities accompanied by social networking services (SNS) were considered to be effective. The participants as a whole tended to use rather traditional self-regulatory strategies, and those who had actually engaged in SNS as their English learning, however, found SNS usage to be effective self-regulatory strategies.