Developing an assessment and instructional tool for L2 (English) writing in higher education in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURU Yukiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00465543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Michiko  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80229351)
OTOSHI Junko  岡山大学, 言語教育センター, 准教授 (10411266)
KINSHI Kayoko  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20438253)
YAMANISHI Hiroyuki  関西大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30452684)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第二言語ライティング / パラグラフ・ライティング / ルーブリック / 作文評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a particular rubric is shared by different users, understanding and interpretation of the rubric may vary depending on the users, which could lead to reliability or validity problems. One of the solutions is to supplement a rubric with well-articulated interpretations and relevant writing samples. We have conducted the studies to determine such interpretations and writing samples supplementing an original L2 (English) essay/paragraph writing rubric, which the research group have developed for classroom use in Japanese higher education. On the basis of the results, we have prepared the interpretations and writing samples. We have also implemented a teaching plan where students use the rubric for peer assessment as well as self-assessment. The questionnaire to the students showed that the rubric helped them identify aspects needing improvement.