Graded readers and native speaker books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
CLAFLIN Matthew  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30387998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROBB Thomas  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30148366)
GILLIS FURUTAKA Amanda  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00257768)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多読多読 / Extensive reading / Graded readers / 多読 / mreader
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the course of and related to this research I have attended 2 international and 5 national conferences, given or helped give 6 conference presentations and given 5 open lectures at public libraries. Research-related activity has appeared in 2 newspaper articles (the Japan Times and Kyoto Shinbun), I have received one Kyoto Board of Education prize and have worked with said board and talked to politicians from Tokyo and a range of public library librarians to implement extensive reading including a bridge to native speaker books.
While the work is still very much in progress, results have included the clear separation in MReader (the current name of MoodleReader) charts of graded readers and native speaker literature, the addition of a wide range of native speaker books quizzes at most levels in MReader, the purchase of more than 2,000 English books by public libraries, and ongoing testing of material in a range of courses. The final paper for this research is still being written.