Translation in Extensive Reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
GILLIS-FURUTAKA Amanda  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00257768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ROBB Thomas  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30148366)
CLAFLIN Matthew  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30387998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多読 / 読解力 / 脳内変換 / ワーキングメモリー(作業記憶) / 長期記憶 / 口頭プロトコル / バイリンガル / 脳科学 / レベル別講読教材 / 読解 / 頭の中で和訳すること / インナー・スピーチ(自己内対話) / ワーキングメモリー(短期記憶) / 神経科学 / 第二言語 / 母国語 / 翻訳 / automaticity / fluency / graded readers / readability
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated reasons why Japanese learners of English think in and mentally translate into Japanese when they are reading English texts that are at their language ability level. Several common reasons were identified through interviews and think-aloud protocols with students in international schools, junior and senior high schools, and university. The reasons vary with English language ability level and are mainly related to the capacity of the working memory in the L2, especially at beginner and low intermediate levels. An unexpected additional finding was that the graded reading material used for the interviews presented difficulties for the readers due to oversights by authors and editors. It was also found that the level at which students are able to process most of what they read directly in English is upper-intermediate (about TOEFL ITP 450).