Impacts of CLIL: Trends in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKyoto Notre Dame University
Principal Investigator
OKIHARA KATSUAKI  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10094062)
Research Collaborator Fuchs Evelin  Catholic University of Education, Professor of English
Coleman Hywel  University of Leeds, School of Education, Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Hadisantosa Nilawati  Atma Jaya Catholic University, Faculty of Education, Professor of English
Keyuravong Sonthida  King Mongkut's University of Technology, School of Liberal Arts, Professor of English
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsCLIL (教科と言語の統合学習) / 英語教育 / 東南アジア / 言語教育政策 / 学習言語 / CLIL(教科と言語の統合学習) / 英語カリキュラム / CLIL / 英語教育政策 / 東南アジア地域 / 二言語教育 / 早期英語教育 / 教科学習言語 / 第二言語学習 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 英語教育制度 / 外国語教育政策 / 授業用言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was a general sense of dissatisfaction with the outcome of modern foreign language teaching at school when CLIL (Content and Language Integrated Learning) was first advocated in Europe in the mid 1990s; CLIL emerged as the new technology for saving the apparently failing foreign language teaching. As CLIL subsequently spread around the world, its original definition became diffused and blurred and its role as the savior still remains unproven. The English CLIL transferred to schools in some Southeast Asian countries seems to be causing confusion rather than bringing about improvement in ELT. With this situation in mind, this study tried to draw implications posed by CLIL for ELT innovations in Japan. The findings include necessary conditions for implementing CLIL in EFL contexts, specification of ‘academic language’ to be shared among different curricular subjects, small-scale promising collaborations between ELT and some content subjects as found in Super Science High School.