English for Academic Purposes and Learner Autonomy Enhancement through Project Learning: Organizing a Mock International Conference at a Learning Commons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMA Akiko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80301646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKUHIRA Atsushi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00319576)
TSUJIMOTO Tomoko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30288758)
MURAO Junko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40611314)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOORE Ashley  神田外語大学, Director
FRITZ Erik  神田外語大学, Senior Senior Lecturer
MCCARTHY Tanya  神田外語大学, Lecturer
FISCHER Danielle  神田外語大学, Lecturer
WORTH Alexander  神田外語大学, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords模擬国際会議 / EAP / ESP / PBL / アクティブ・ラーニング / ラーニング・コモンズ / 図書館との連携 / グローバル英語教育 / シミュレーション / プレゼンテーション / 自律学習 / 図書館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to enhance learners' autonomy through a project-based learning of organizing a Mock International Conference (MIC). MIC held annually is promoted and managed by students of Osaka Institute of Technology (OIT). At the same time, it provides the perfect setting of a quasi-international conference for students who intend to present, in English, the fruits of their daily research. It also helps the students achieve their full potential as experts skilled at operating within the global community. The MICs held during the research period ended successfully and proved to be enjoyable opportunities for the students to watch presentations covering a variety of topics, discover new ideas and make a new networking beyond their own research fields.
The participating students took advantage of the OIT library's learning commons as the place for their preliminary work, which fostered their motivation to learn. This was the secondary effects caused by this MIC project.