Proposition de criteres d'evaluation de la prononciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Utako  関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80286624)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフランス語 / 発音指導法 / 母音練習システム / 発音評価 / 母音フォルマント / 音韻体系の習得 / 発音指導 / 聞き取り能力 / 母音体系 / フランス語発音指導入門 / Methodix / 解説が先行しない発音指導法 / 口頭運用練習 / 発音矯正 / 4技能 / 音素 / プロゾディー / フランス / 母音 / フォルマント / 国際研究者交流 / 国債情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a research on teaching and evaluation methods for French pronunciation.
I taught French pronunciation in beginners’ classes where a software was used for practice of vowel pronunciation. As a result, I could evaluate the level of acquisition about the vowel phonetic systems. Also, I found that there is a correlation between the degree of listening comprehension and the speed of improvement of pronunciation of the students. On the other hand, it was confirmed that teachers in French classes should have a technique to combine oral practice and pronunciation teaching for a successful course.
I joined various academic meetings and seminars as a lecturer and also published a book titled “A guide to a teaching method of French pronunciation” which is linked to a textbook “Methodix” (published by Hakusuisha in 2015) that emphasizes the importance of combining oral practice and pronunciation teaching.