A basic research on efficacy of embodied experience in L2 grammar learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HAMAMOTO Hideki  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70258127)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身体化認知経験 / 認知意味論 / 統語的ジェスチャー / 認知図式 / 意味的ジェスチャー / 意味論的ジェスチャー / 心の理論 / インタラクティブジェスチャー / テンス・アスペクト / 形容詞の意味理解 / 仮説形成推論 / 帰納的推論 / 身体化された認知経験 / 帰納推論 / ジェスチャー / 社会文化理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research examined the efficacy of applying embodied cognitive experience in L2 learning/teaching.L2 teaching based on cognitive embodiment has been recognized as a promising methodology which offeres an effective and accessible leaning strategy for L2 learners. I conducted a series of experiments to show the effectiveness of embodied experience in L2 learning, covering various grammatical issues such as polysemous and synonymous adjectives, countable/uncountable distinction, and meaning of present perfect progressive. I also conducted another series of experiments, dealing with syntactic gestures based on emobodied experience to show the gestures' retention and retrival effects of rather long English sentences. These experiments provided positive evidence that embodied cognitive experience worked very effectively in L2 learning/ teaching.