Project/Area Number |
24520681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Kazumi 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90435305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 陽一 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (50301271)
Research Collaborator |
YATSUSHIRO KAZUKO The Leibniz-Zentrum Allgemeine Sprachwissenschaft(ZAS), Research fellow
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 項削除 / sloppy読み / strict読み / 日本語学習者 / スペイン語学習者 / 英語学習者 / ドイツ語学習者 / 母語の影響 / 日本人スペイン語学習者 / スペイン人日本語学習者 / 上級レベル / 初級レベル / 英語を母語とする日本語学習者 / 日本人英語学習者 / 第二言語習得 / 空項 / D素性 / pro / L2 の影響 / feature based model / 空要素 / AE / 素性 / 空主語 / 空目的語 / 名詞句削除 / 非顕在的な要素 / argument / agreement |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a study, following Oku (1997) and Saito (2007) among others, where we hypothesized that null arguments in Japanese are Argument Ellipsis (AE) and explored interpretation of null arguments in L2 grammar. In our examination, we conducted eight separate types of cross-linguistic studies: acquisition of Japanese by speakers of Spanish, German, and non-pro-drop languages, acquisition of English by speakers of Japanese and German, acquisition of German by speakers of Japanese and English, and acquisition of Spanish by Japanese speakers. The results of each study showed both positive and negative L1 influences. In addition, the influence of L1 was not limited to an early stage of L2 development but was also observed at a later stage (Wakabayashi, 1997). We concluded that interpretation of null arguments in the L2 acquisition process can be explained in the L2 acquisition model proposed by Miyamoto (2012), which is based on Ishino’s (2010) Feature Transfer and Feature Learning (FTFL).