Empirical Studies on Event Schema-based Pedagogical Semantic Tag Sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NOTOHARA Yoshiyuki  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70300613)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイベントスキーマ / 文型 / 典型性 / 教育的意味タグ / 教科書コーパス / 頻度効果 / 統計的学習 / スキーマの融合と軋轢 / BNC / Spoken Corpus / FrameNet
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates into three issues on pedagogical semantic tags through corpus-based studies: (1) whether Radden & Driven (2007)’s eleven constructions related to canonical event schemata are actually canonical in the spoken corpus, (2) how canonical constructions are distributed in the junior high school textbook corpus, (3) whether verbs of constructions are highly representative in the ICE-GB2. Through these studies, it could be said that thirteen canonical constructions and their representative verbs ( e.g., States/SVC (be)) are empirically confirmed. Frequency distributions of thirteen canonical constructions in English textbook corpus are actually described; furthermore, frequency effects on Japanese EFL learners’ interlanguage development are estimated. Finally, pedagogical and academic significances of thirteen constructions as pedagogical semantic tags for further textbook and learner corpus studies in applied linguistics are summarised.