Person and Task Factors That Account for Differences in L2 Reading Comprehension and Speed
Project/Area Number |
24520683
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 英語教育 / リーディング / 個人要因 / CEFR / 方略使用 / L2 / テスティング / 難易度 / 英語熟達度 / 個人差 / 反応時間 / タスク分析 / 読解力 / 読解速度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To address the person factors that account for reading comprehension differences, a study was conducted with 125 L1-Japanese university students. The results indicated that the participants' vocabulary knowledge, grammar knowledge, listening comprehension ability, and English reading strategy use contribute significantly to explaining the reading proficiency level differences on the CEFR scale. The significance of lexical-grammatical knowledge and listening comprehension ability has often been noted, but the present study has demonstrated that target-language reading strategy use can also account for differences in reading comprehension ability. The L1-Japanese reading strategy use did not show any links with the CEFR level differences.