Project/Area Number |
24520684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMEDA Mari 群馬県立女子大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 講師 (80620434)
DANSAKO Masahiko 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 専門研究員 (50581534)
Research Collaborator |
KIDO Yasuhito 神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 博士課程後期
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 第二言語習得 / 母語の影響 / 複合動詞 / 複数形形態素 / 実証的研究 / 形態素 / 中間言語 / 普遍文法 / 言語間転移 / 文法発達 / 言語学 / 横断的研究 / 理論言語学と獲得調査の融合 / 産出データ / 国際情報交換 アメリカ、イギリス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to clarify how first language (L1) influences second language (L2) development, examining specific grammatical items. First, we studied L2 acquisition of Japanese syntactic v-v compounds by L1 speakers of Korean, which has lexical v-v compounds but not syntactic complex verbs. Korean speakers could produce lexical v-v compounds found in their L1, but not the syntactic v-v compounds in Japanese. We also examined L2 acquisition of plural morphology, where L1 English L2 Japanese learners and L1 Japanese L2 English learners were tested on knowledge of the plural markers “-tachi” (Japanese) or “-s” (English), respectively. Results showed L1 English speakers could successfully acquire -tachi, but L1 Japanese speakers had difficulty with -s, suggesting they overgeneralized the English plural, as Japanese lacks syntactic distinctions for countable/uncountable nouns. Taken together, these studies demonstrate how certain L1 grammatical features influence L2 language development.