An Empirical Study on the Internal and External Factors in the University students' Engish Language Competence for accomplishing an International Collaborative Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junshin Catholic University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI CHIZUKO  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10123837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Kenichi  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50284138)
YOSHIHARA Shota  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30321318)
Research Collaborator SCHULTHEIS Klaudia
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / グローバルコンピテンス国際比較 / プロジェクト方式学習 / 国際協働作業力 / グローバル人材育成 / SNS活用 / グループ討論データ分析 / 知識構築過程分析 / プロジェクト方式学習 / グローバル人材育成 / 知識構築課程分析 / 教員養成課程教育 / SNS利用 / 対話データ分析 / ドイツ連邦共和国 / SNS利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research based on an international project involving university students from six countries including Japan, yielded these results:
(1) As to the effects of Project/Competence-Based Education practice, group averages for English communication ability failed to improve statistically after 4 months but the participants showed growth in confidence, enthusiasm and cross-cultural understanding. (2) Significantly influencing positively English development was seen if working alone as a Japanese within a group or if among the Japanese members in a group, one member had a stable and diplomatic personality plus leadership skills. (3) As for international collaborative competence, despite expressing their opinions remarkably less than other countries’ members in a group, the Japanese students could act to fulfill their role but instruction in logical, critical and analytic thinking in the scheme of cooperative know-how, openly expressing themselves and comprehending others is necessary.