Project/Area Number |
24520686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Nagasaki University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リスニング / エラー認識能力 / 総合的リスニング能力 / 相互作用 / エラー認識 / 音声 / 文法 / 意味 / 発達過程 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research was conducted in an attempt to obtain a map of the nature of auditory recognition of phonological, grammatical and semantic errors. Learners’ recognition performance of phonological, grammatical and semantic errors was measured from such perspectives of two types of similar English sound (vowel and consonant minimal pair words) and two types of sentence word order (verb phrase-based and noun phrase-based word orders). A close examination was carried out in order to understand the relationships between/among the six types of auditory error recognition and general listening proficiency. It has been found, for example, 1) that the performance of the six types of auditory error recognition, can account for 46% of the variance of general listening proficiency, and 2) that when the interactions of the six types of auditory error recognition are embraced and processed as well, the explanatory power is increased up to 73%.