Research on techer's portfoli and materials to develop teaching skills for college teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai College
Principal Investigator
Murakami Hiromi  関西外国語大学短期大学部, 英米語学科, 准教授 (80300284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 陽子  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (10388473)
Research Collaborator KANAI Keiko
SASAI Etsuko
TAKAGI Sachiko
YAMADA Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords英語授業学 / 英語教師用ポートフォリオ / 授業改善 / 授業力育成 / 英語教育 / 授業力 / 授業学 / ポートフォリオ / 学習者主体の指導法 / 大学英語教員教育 / 英語教員用ポートフォリオ / 教授法 / 大学英語教員 / 授業力向上 / 教材開発 / リフレクティブ・ティーチング / FD活動 / 英語力向上 / ブログ / FD / material development
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology is trying to offer more practical and communicative teaching curriculum for Japanese English learners. This means that Japanese English educators need to learn new teaching skills and methods. In the Japanese education system, there is no official teacher training institute or trainers for teachers in higher education. To remedy this issue various research groups and Faculty Development programs at each university try to offer a variety of programs to support teachers. The author also trying to offer various kinds of training activities for college teachers In other words, gaining new teaching skills is not just a matter of understanding the method but also entails a comprehensive understanding of education.
This study aims to support English teachers by offering the portfolio and materials in order to develop their teaching skills.