A Contrastive Study of Japanese and Chinese Communication Styles: Towards Effective Chinese Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKagoshima Prefectural College
Principal Investigator
YANG HONG  鹿児島県立短期大学, 文学科, 准教授 (20571607)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語教育 / コミュニケーション教育 / コミュニケーション・スタイル / グループ討論 / 初対面会話 / モダリティ / 意見表明 / 談話研究 / 中日対照 / 話し合い / 国際情報交換(中国) / 日中対照研究 / 中国語教育 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study is to identify specific differences in the communication styles of Chinese and Japanese speakers. The data reflects six different types of conversations, including dyadic conversations and four-person group discussions.
The results highlight different characteristics in the communication styles of Chinese and Japanese speakers. Specifically, whereas Chinese speakers attach importance to the goal of exchanging information, Japanese speakers treat the promotion of empathy as an unstated goal of conversation. In addition, while Chinese speakers voice disagreements more frequently and use more direct expressions, it is the norm for Japanese to soften points of disagreement or conflict with expressions of modality.