Teacher Cognition Studies for English Teacher Training and
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University (2014)
Kisarazu National College of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU kimio  文京学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10516438)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords英語教師教育 / 授業研究 / 教師認知 / 意志決定 / 教室内情報 / 授業力量 / 教師教育 / 英語教師の認知研究 / 教師の意志決定 / 教師の協働性 / 英語教育 / action research / 校内研修 / 英語教師研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to (1) examine the content of teaching experiences through which Japanese English teachers’ professional development process occurs and how it takes place with the focus on three types of classroom information which many Japanese English teachers use in planning lessons and teaching practices, and (2) to make a descriptive model of English teachers’ cognition in planning lessons and teaching practices Those three kinds of information are as follows: 1) before-class information for ways of implementing a series of English lessons, 2) in-class (ongoing) information for the next lessons planned, and 3) after-class information for the improvement of lessons. How Japanese English teachers use such classroom information for teaching practices in their professional roles is observed on a case study basis.